What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer by a website's server when you visit said website.

What is the use of cookies ?

Cookies allow the website to recognize you as a returning visitor and to provide a better browsing experience. Some cookies are used to store your language preferences, other to offer specific content according to your last visited pages. Cookies also allow us to link these informations to your newsletter or blog subscriptions, for example.

REVER respects your privacy and protects your personal data

By submitting one of our forms, you consent to the processing of the information collected. However, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to privacy[at]rever.eu

When processing your personal data, Rever will comply carefully with all rules imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation applicable by 25 May 2018 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data.

When you subscribe to our newsletter or download one of our resources, we only ask you information relevant to our functional needs. This data is also meaningful on the use of our website and proposed products for analysis goals. We do not collect your information for marketing purposes unless otherwise stated. We will never sell, trade, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of April 27, 2016, you have the right to access, rectify, limit or delete your personal information, as well as a right to the portability of your data and the right to set guidelines for the retention, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission for any breach of the legislation in this matter. You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your personal data.

Rever takes the appropriate technical and organizational measures necessary for the protection of your personal data against misuse, destruction, loss or any other action that could compromise the safe preservation of your personal data.

The security of your personal data is important to us. We only use the services of third party data processors that respect the highest standards in information protection. We will report any data breach to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours and will also notify all individuals concerned by the data breach, should it be relevant with respect to the individual’s rights.

Should you have any questions in regard to your personal data, please reach our data controller at privacy[at]rever.eu

Which law applies to this privacy policy ?

Except in case of contrary provisions of imperative law, Belgian law applies to this privacy policy. In case of a dispute, only the courts of Namur will be competent.

Can this privacy policy be modified ?

Rever reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, but will in any case do so in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. This privacy policy was last modified and revised on 03/10/2017.

English